Home > News > Officials say the government kept its promise to small businesses. Did it really?
 Return to previous page

NEWS
   
     
 

Officials say the government kept its promise to small businesses. Did it really?

The numbers don’t tend to stand the test of time.

By J.D. Harrison
The Washington Post
August 4, 2014

By J.D. Harrison August 4

It’s official. The federal government has for the first time in nearly a decade upheld its promise to award nearly a quarter of all contracting dollars to small businesses, according to a report released Friday.

“When we hit our small business procurement target, it’s a win,” Maria Contreras-Sweet, head of the Small Business Administration, said while making the announcement.

Did they really, though? Did the government actually hit the target?

Only time will tell, but there’s ample room for skepticism. Here’s why.

Once every year, the U.S. Small Business Administration pulls data from a federal database managed by the General Services Administration and issues a report indicating what percentage of eligible government contracting dollars went to small businesses during the previous year. By law, federal agencies are collectively supposed to commit 23 percent of all prime contracting dollars to small companies.

On Monday, SBA officials reported that the government eclipsed that mark last year, funneling 23.39 percent of all federal work to small businesses. It’s the first time the government has hit the target since 2005. Or rather, it would be.

In the fine print at the bottom of the federal database, however, GSA officials note that the SBA’s annual reports are “generated by taking a snapshot of data from the Federal Procurement Data System (FPDS) on a certain date.” They also point out that “FPDS is a dynamic database, and agencies can change historical information if the details of a contract have changed.”

However, unlike the government’s reports on, say, job growth and gross domestic product, which reflect revisions when necessary to previously issued estimates, the SBA does not go back and update its future reports to reflect any changes in the numbers.

Question is, do those initial snapshots stand the test of time?

Without exception, the answer is no.

A comparison of the SBA’s reports and the federal database reveal a disparity every year dating back to 2006, the first year the agency started publishing its small-business contracting scorecards online. More importantly, the variation follows a consistent pattern; that is, for every year since 2006, the updated database numbers show that a smaller share of government work actually went to small firms than what was originally reported.

Moreover, the gap between what was initially reported by the SBA and what the updated numbers show widens over time. In 2012, for instance, the SBA reported that small businesses claimed 22.25 percent of work, based on the snapshot of the moment. Now two years later, the database shows they claimed 22.17 percent, a 0.08 swing.

Going back a year earlier, the difference in what was originally reported in 2011 (21.65 percent) and what the database now shows for that year (21.54 percent) stands at 0.11 percent. The pattern continues for other years, going back to 2006, when what SBA first reported (22.83 percent) is now more than percentage point higher than what the database now shows was actually awarded to small firms (21.73 percent).

To view full article, click here: http://www.washingtonpost.com/business/on-small-business/officials-say-the-government-kept-its-promise-to-small-businesses-did-it-really/2014/08/04/24fc7e68-006c-11e4-8fd0-3a663dfa68ac_story.html?wp_login_redirect=0

 

 



 
 

 
 

Press Room Search
Search for Media


Press Contacts

Reid Brownlie
Communications Contact

American Small Business League
3910 Cypress Dr., Suite B
Petaluma, CA 94954

707-789-9575 | fax 707-789-9580
email to rbrownlie@asbl.com

 

 

     

©2019 American Small Business League | Contact Us | Lloyd Chapman | 3910 Cypress Drive, Petaluma, CA 94954 | (707) 789 9575